SPAC IPO underwriters league table, 2021
The most active SPAC IPO underwriters in 2021, ranked by deals led as lead-left underwriter. Citigroup ranks first with 42 deals.
All years 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
| # | Firm | Deals as lead-left | Deals in any role | Proceeds of deals led | Median deal led |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citigroup | 42 | 63 | $12.09B | $262.5M |
| 2 | Credit Suisse | 31 | 52 | $7.81B | $250M |
| 3 | Goldman Sachs | 21 | 43 | $6.22B | $275M |
| 4 | Cantor | 21 | 27 | $4.45B | $220M |
| 5 | Barclays | 19 | 34 | $4.49B | $200M |
| 6 | J.P. Morgan | 17 | 34 | $3.88B | $200M |
| 7 | UBS | 13 | 21 | $3.4B | $240M |
| 8 | BofA Securities | 13 | 29 | $3.13B | $200M |
| 9 | Jefferies | 13 | 20 | $3.04B | $200M |
| 10 | Chardan | 13 | 13 | $1.26B | $100M |
| 11 | Benchmark | 11 | 13 | $1.18B | $100M |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley | 9 | 34 | $1.7B | $220M |
| 13 | Deutsche Bank | 6 | 18 | $1.27B | $250M |
| 14 | Maxim Group | 6 | 7 | $635M | $102.5M |
| 15 | TD Cowen | 5 | 11 | $1.5B | $250M |
| 16 | EarlyBird | 5 | 6 | $890M | $180M |
| 17 | Oppenheimer | 4 | 7 | $710M | $175M |
| 18 | Guggenheim | 4 | 5 | $684M | $175M |
| 19 | McKinsey & Company | 4 | 7 | $625M | $150M |
| 20 | Stifel | 4 | 7 | $540M | $150M |
| 21 | BTIG | 4 | 11 | $470M | $150M |
| 22 | Evercore ISI | 3 | 7 | $700M | $200M |
| 23 | B. Riley | 3 | 4 | $450M | $225M |
| 24 | ThinkEquity | 3 | 4 | $300M | $100M |
| 25 | Ladenburg Thalmann | 3 | 6 | $190M | $50M |
| 26 | Craig-Hallum | 3 | 5 | $100M | $100M |
| 27 | Strategic Operating Partners | 2 | 2 | $1.68B | $840M |
| 28 | Hudson Executive Capital | 2 | 2 | $750M | $375M |
| 29 | Colony Capital | 2 | 2 | $600M | $300M |
| 30 | Lion Capital | 2 | 2 | $590M | $295M |
| 31 | GE Capital | 2 | 2 | $525M | $262.5M |
| 32 | InterPrivate | 2 | 2 | $475M | $237.5M |
| 33 | Capital | 2 | 3 | $325M | $162.5M |
| 34 | EF Hutton | 2 | 3 | $300M | $150M |
| 35 | Wells Fargo | 2 | 6 | $300M | $150M |
| 36 | Eastman Dillon & Company | 1 | 1 | $1.2B | $1.2B |
| 37 | Academy Securities | 1 | 5 | $850M | $850M |
| 38 | Ardagh | 1 | 1 | $750M | $750M |
| 39 | Glenview Capital | 1 | 1 | $600M | $600M |
| 40 | President of Oracle | 1 | 1 | $530M | $530M |
| 41 | Harvard | 1 | 1 | $500M | $500M |
| 42 | Senior Principal of Mill Rock Capital | 1 | 1 | $450M | $450M |
| 43 | Strategic Partners | 1 | 1 | $450M | $450M |
| 44 | BlackRockKelso Capital | 1 | 2 | $435M | $435M |
| 45 | First Boston | 1 | 1 | $400M | $400M |
| 46 | Audax Private Equity | 1 | 1 | $360M | $360M |
| 47 | Growth Fund of The Carlyle | 1 | 1 | $360M | $360M |
| 48 | Centerview Capital | 1 | 1 | $350M | $350M |
| 49 | Outerstuff | 1 | 1 | $350M | $350M |
| 50 | Telecommunication Investment Banking | 1 | 1 | $350M | $350M |
Lead-left is the first bank named on the final prospectus cover; proceeds (base deal, before the over-allotment) are credited in full to that bank. "Any role" counts every bank on the cover. Based on the 445 deals with underwriters on record.
Other tables: US IPO underwriters · US IPO law firms · SPAC IPO law firms
Filter by sector, role and year in Ticker Launch
Subscribers can filter league tables by sector and role, see every deal behind each ranking, and download the data to Excel.