SPAC IPO underwriters league table, since 2019
The most active SPAC IPO underwriters since 2019, ranked by deals led as lead-left underwriter. Cantor ranks first with 71 deals.
All years 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
| # | Firm | Deals as lead-left | Deals in any role | Proceeds of deals led | Median deal led |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cantor | 71 | 86 | $15.05B | $220M |
| 2 | Citigroup | 66 | 97 | $21.21B | $300M |
| 3 | Credit Suisse | 60 | 98 | $17.73B | $250M |
| 4 | BTIG | 39 | 53 | $7.16B | $200M |
| 5 | Goldman Sachs | 30 | 72 | $10.18B | $300M |
| 6 | J.P. Morgan | 25 | 49 | $5.89B | $200M |
| 7 | Barclays | 24 | 48 | $5.74B | $212.5M |
| 8 | Benchmark | 24 | 35 | $2.41B | $100M |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 22 | 59 | $4.52B | $220M |
| 10 | Clear Street | 22 | 26 | $4.28B | $200M |
| 11 | Chardan | 21 | 28 | $1.83B | $75M |
| 12 | BofA Securities | 18 | 40 | $4B | $200M |
| 13 | EarlyBird | 18 | 22 | $2.45B | $120M |
| 14 | UBS | 16 | 31 | $4.46B | $270M |
| 15 | D. Boral Capital | 15 | 17 | $2.4B | $150M |
| 16 | Jefferies | 14 | 28 | $3.29B | $215M |
| 17 | Maxim Group | 14 | 18 | $1.26B | $80M |
| 18 | Deutsche Bank | 13 | 33 | $3.02B | $250M |
| 19 | Cohen & Company Capital Markets | 12 | 13 | $1.99B | $180M |
| 20 | Kingswood | 10 | 12 | $1.04B | $100M |
| 21 | EF Hutton | 10 | 12 | $998M | $100M |
| 22 | Ladenburg Thalmann | 9 | 12 | $600M | $60M |
| 23 | TD Cowen | 8 | 19 | $2.31B | $250M |
| 24 | A.G.P. | 8 | 8 | $495M | $60M |
| 25 | Stifel | 7 | 12 | $1.16B | $200M |
| 26 | ThinkEquity | 7 | 8 | $710M | $100M |
| 27 | China | 6 | 6 | $385M | $60M |
| 28 | Santander | 5 | 10 | $970M | $200M |
| 29 | B. Riley | 5 | 7 | $750M | $200M |
| 30 | Craig-Hallum | 5 | 8 | $275M | $100M |
| 31 | Wells Fargo | 4 | 13 | $1.1B | $225M |
| 32 | Evercore ISI | 4 | 10 | $925M | $212.5M |
| 33 | Oppenheimer | 4 | 12 | $710M | $175M |
| 34 | Guggenheim | 4 | 6 | $684M | $175M |
| 35 | Needham | 4 | 5 | $674M | $274M |
| 36 | McKinsey & Company | 4 | 11 | $625M | $150M |
| 37 | Strategic Partners | 3 | 3 | $1.75B | $450M |
| 38 | Hudson Executive Capital | 3 | 3 | $1.11B | $360M |
| 39 | Nomura | 3 | 6 | $681M | $220M |
| 40 | Macquarie | 3 | 5 | $630M | $200M |
| 41 | Lazard | 3 | 4 | $500M | $125M |
| 42 | Trasimene Capital | 2 | 3 | $2.2B | $1.1B |
| 43 | Strategic Operating Partners | 2 | 2 | $1.68B | $840M |
| 44 | Moelis | 2 | 8 | $800M | $400M |
| 45 | True Wind Capital | 2 | 2 | $775M | $387.5M |
| 46 | Motive Partners | 2 | 2 | $660M | $330M |
| 47 | Colony Capital | 2 | 3 | $600M | $300M |
| 48 | Lion Capital | 2 | 2 | $590M | $295M |
| 49 | Table of Contents Our Company | 2 | 3 | $562M | $281M |
| 50 | Leerink Partners | 2 | 4 | $560M | $280M |
Lead-left is the first bank named on the final prospectus cover; proceeds (base deal, before the over-allotment) are credited in full to that bank. "Any role" counts every bank on the cover. Based on the 987 deals with underwriters on record.
Other tables: US IPO underwriters · US IPO law firms · SPAC IPO law firms
Filter by sector, role and year in Ticker Launch
Subscribers can filter league tables by sector and role, see every deal behind each ranking, and download the data to Excel.