SPAC IPO underwriters league table, 2026 to date
The most active SPAC IPO underwriters in 2026, ranked by deals led as lead-left underwriter. BTIG ranks first with 14 deals.
All years 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
| # | Firm | Deals as lead-left | Deals in any role | Proceeds of deals led | Median deal led |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BTIG | 14 | 14 | $2.64B | $200M |
| 2 | D. Boral Capital | 11 | 12 | $1.5B | $120M |
| 3 | Clear Street | 10 | 13 | $2.15B | $220M |
| 4 | Cantor | 9 | 13 | $2.09B | $250M |
| 5 | Cohen & Company Capital Markets | 5 | 6 | $950M | $200M |
| 6 | Kingswood | 5 | 6 | $450M | $100M |
| 7 | Citigroup | 3 | 3 | $1.04B | $360M |
| 8 | Santander | 3 | 5 | $550M | $200M |
| 9 | Benchmark | 3 | 3 | $400M | $160M |
| 10 | EarlyBird | 3 | 5 | $235M | $75M |
| 11 | Table of Contents Our Company | 2 | 2 | $562M | $281M |
| 12 | Deutsche Bank | 2 | 2 | $450M | $225M |
| 13 | ARC Group | 2 | 3 | $210M | $105M |
| 14 | Chardan | 2 | 2 | $175M | $87.5M |
| 15 | Cayman Islands | 2 | 2 | $150M | $75M |
| 16 | China | 2 | 2 | $75M | $75M |
| 17 | J.P. Morgan | 1 | 1 | $345M | $345M |
| 18 | Tribe Capital | 1 | 1 | $300M | $300M |
| 19 | Needham | 1 | 1 | $274M | $274M |
| 20 | Employee Partners | 1 | 1 | $261M | $261M |
| 21 | Delaware Liability Company | 1 | 2 | $250M | $250M |
| 22 | Northland | 1 | 1 | $225M | $225M |
| 23 | Irenic Capital | 1 | 1 | $220M | $220M |
| 24 | Barclays | 1 | 1 | $210M | $210M |
| 25 | Cohen | 1 | 1 | $200M | $200M |
| 26 | Greenhill | 1 | 1 | $200M | $200M |
| 27 | HandsOn Global Management | 1 | 1 | $200M | $200M |
| 28 | Live Oak Merchant Partners | 1 | 1 | $200M | $200M |
| 29 | Spartacus Sponsor II | 1 | 1 | $200M | $200M |
| 30 | ThinkEquity | 1 | 1 | $200M | $200M |
| 31 | InterPrivate Investment Partners | 1 | 1 | $175M | $175M |
| 32 | Australian Institute of Company | 1 | 1 | $150M | $150M |
| 33 | DW Partners | 1 | 1 | $150M | $150M |
| 34 | Disciplined Growth Acquisition | 1 | 1 | $150M | $150M |
| 35 | Contents PROPOSED BUSINESS Our Company | 1 | 1 | $125M | $125M |
| 36 | YD Biopharma | 1 | 1 | $125M | $125M |
| 37 | Lazard | 1 | 1 | $100M | $100M |
| 38 | Maxim Group | 1 | 3 | $100M | $100M |
| 39 | NFR Capital | 1 | 1 | $100M | $100M |
| 40 | Three Lions Capital Management | 1 | 1 | $100M | $100M |
| 41 | World Bank | 1 | 1 | $100M | $100M |
| 42 | Amanat Sponsor Holdings | 1 | 1 | $75M | $75M |
| 43 | Vivo Capital | 1 | 1 | $75M | $75M |
| 44 | Athanor Capital | 1 | 1 | $60M | $60M |
| 45 | Liabilities Partners | 1 | 1 | $60M | $60M |
| 46 | Aegis Capital | 1 | 1 | — | — |
Lead-left is the first bank named on the final prospectus cover; proceeds (base deal, before the over-allotment) are credited in full to that bank. "Any role" counts every bank on the cover. Based on the 108 deals with underwriters on record.
Other tables: US IPO underwriters · US IPO law firms · SPAC IPO law firms
Filter by sector, role and year in Ticker Launch
Subscribers can filter league tables by sector and role, see every deal behind each ranking, and download the data to Excel.